Content

Text

Privacy notice, cookies and your data

Dementia Revolution is a campaign run in partnership by Alzheimer’s Society and Alzheimer’s Research UK. Both organisations are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in line with UK Data Protection Law.

This page details our approach to privacy within the joint Dementia Revolution campaign. It applies to the personal information of our supporters and potential supporters for the lifetime of the campaign.

If you have questions or want to check, change or update your details at any time, please contact us.

By Phone
0203 476 7094, open Monday-Friday 10am-6pm

By Email
support@dementiarevolution.org 

By Post
FREEPOST - Dementia Revolution

Who Are We

As the Charity of the Year for the 2019 Virgin Money London Marathon, Alzheimer’s Society and Alzheimer’s Research UK are joining forces for a special year-long campaign, the Dementia Revolution, to make a stand against dementia and power ground-breaking research like never seen before.

Dementia is the biggest health threat facing society and there are currently no effective treatments to slow, prevent or cure it. Today, almost a million people are living with dementia in the UK and 50 million across the world. Too often they struggle alone, feeling as though their world has been turned upside down and often facing prejudice or misunderstanding.

We know that dementia is caused by diseases, with Alzheimer's being the most common, and research will rise above them. By joining forces for this year-long campaign, you will power the most ambitious dementia research endeavour the UK has ever seen.

All funds raised for Dementia Revolution will be shared equally by both organisations and will support each charity’s commitment to the UK Dementia Research Institute, a joint £290 million investment from the Medical Research Council (MRC), Alzheimer’s Society and Alzheimer’s Research UK.

700 researchers in 6 centres across 3 nations, working tirelessly to find better treatments and a cure – revolutionising dementia research.

Our scientists are making a stand and with your support, the Dementia Revolution will be an unstoppable force that will transform lives.

What information we collect

Information you have given to us directly.

When you get in touch with Dementia Revolution to apply for a place in the 2019 Virgin Money London Marathon, fundraise for us, volunteer, make a donation, request information or support us in any other way, we will hold, collect and use your information to help you to participate. We may process the following types of personal information about you:

  • Name.
  • Contact details (e.g. address, landline and mobile number, email address).
  • Your interactions with The Dementia Revolution Campaign, Alzheimer’s Research UK or Alzheimer’s Society. This could include your donation history; information you’ve shared with us about why you have supported us; events, meetings and fundraising activities you’ve taken part in or shown an interested in; volunteering you’ve done to help us.
  • The country you are in.
  • Date of birth.
  • Any preferences about your interests and how you like to be contacted.
  • Employment status.
  • Reason for running.

We do not usually ask you for sensitive personal data unless there is a clear reason for us to do so. For example, if you are volunteering for us, you may be asked to provide some information about your health to ensure we can accommodate your needs on the day. If as part of an event we will be providing you with food, we may ask you to disclose any dietary requirements you would like us to cater for so you have the best experience possible.

You may also wish to share information about your health if you decide to speak out about your experience of dementia. If you do, we will always treat it sensitively and ask you on every occasion if you are still willing to share it further in the form of case studies or media interviews.

Information you give to us indirectly

This covers information that you don’t share with us directly but that is shared with us by other organisations in accordance with their privacy policy. This might happen if you have used independent fundraising platforms (e.g. Virgin Money Giving or JustGiving). We’ll only receive your information from these companies if you have given permission for them to share it with us.

We may also record and share information that you have shared with us publicly on social media (e.g. Facebook or Twitter).

If you have provided consent for another organisation to share your personal information with us, but you no longer wish to hear from us, you can change your mind at any time. Just contact us using the information at the top of the page.

Information about you obtained from third parties

It is really important to us that we ensure we are spending our money and resources effectively and efficiently. If you apply for a charity place to run with Dementia Revolution we will use the information contained within your application to decide on whether a place will be given. On occasion information within this form may prompt further investigation of third party sources, such as us looking up your running club, your place of work or looking at your linked in profile. We do this to help us build an understanding of who you are and why people are motivated to support the Dementia Revolution campaign on behalf of Alzheimer’s Society and Alzheimer’s Research UK.

We may combine information we have obtained about you from these third party sources with other information that we hold about you for this purpose and the purposes described below.

How will we use your information during the campaign?

  • We may use the personal information we collect to:
  • To support you in your training, fundraising, volunteering or other services you have signed up to in relation to the Dementia Revolution.
  • Administer any donation you have given us, support your fundraising and process Gift Aid.
  • Understand how you use and interact with our products and services (e.g. our website) to enable us to make improvements.
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements and protect against fraud.
  • Help diagnose problems with our website and server, administer our website, compile broad statistical data and update and maintain our website.
  • Serve adverts via social media through newsfeeds for example.
  • We may use your information to populate the Virgin Money London Marathon entry system to confirm your place in the event.
  • Assess your application for a Charity Place to run the London Marathon for the Dementia Revolution.
  • Ask a third party service provider to contact you to see how well we performed in providing a service to you.

Your information is only used if we have legal grounds to do so which might be because you have provided consent; it is necessary to allow us to deal with your request, enquiry or purchase; we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so; or the information is being used legitimately to further our charitable aims.

Who we share your personal information with

As part of the Dementia Revolution Campaign, we will never sell your information to other charities or organisations.

The Dementia Revolution campaign is a joint campaign and represents a partnership between Alzheimer’s Society and Alzheimer’s Research UK as Charity of the Year for the 2019 Virgin Money London Marathon. As such throughout the campaign, where you are supporting the Dementia Revolution, both charities will have access to your information.

As part of the day-to-day running of the campaign we have chosen to use suppliers to help us fulfil orders and engage with you. We’ve undertaken due diligence on all these organisations and have entered into contracts requiring them to only process your information for the purposes we instruct them to and in a safe manner. They will have access to the personal information they need to fulfil that service and will only use that information for the purposes for which they have been instructed by us. For example we are working with a third party supporter services provider who will hold data about Dementia Revolution supporters in order to deliver the communications around your activity as specified by both Alzheimer’s Society and Alzheimer’s Research UK.

If we are asked to share your details with other organisations that aren’t our service providers, we will only do so if: we have your permission; we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so; we need to enforce any agreements we have with you or investigate any complaints; we need to protect the rights, property and safety of either Alzheimer’s Research UK and/or Alzheimer’s Society and its supporters or if we feel it is in the vital interests of yourself or another person, for example in a medical emergency.

Where we store your personal information

For the most part, your personal information will be stored in the UK. However, where we use other organisations to help us operate, they may hold information outside the UK. Where this is the case we will make sure that your rights are protected through engaging in appropriate due diligence and robust contract management.

Data Retention

As part of the Dementia Revolution campaign, both Alzheimer’s Research UK and Alzheimer’s Society are committed to holding data for as long as it is necessary. This means we have strict processes in place to ensure that all data is held securely by us and suppliers that we use as part of the Dementia Revolution campaign.

Personal sensitive information is only stored for the needs and purposes which we have outlined to you. This includes health information which you may have chosen to provide to us when signing up to volunteer for the Dementia Revolution. This information will be removed from all databases within a month of the 2019 Virgin Money London Marathon taking place.

Runner information and general supporter information (where you are not running but have chosen to tell us about fundraising activity you are doing) will be stored by both Alzheimer’s Research UK and Alzheimer’s Society in accordance with the supporter related retention periods which can be found here.

Alzheimer's Society privacy notice

Alzheimer's Research UK privacy notice

What happens to your information at the End of the Dementia Revolution.

Our fight against Dementia and the diseases that cause it will never end. However, the Dementia Revolution campaign is a special year-long campaign for the 2019 Virgin Money London Marathon.

Where we have your permission, we will get in touch with you at the end of the campaign to ask whether you would like to hear from Alzheimer’s Society or Alzheimer’s Research UK or both organisations in the future. This will ensure that you continue to hear about the difference your support has made as well as receiving information about future fundraising opportunities and ways you can continue to lead the charge towards a cure.

If you chose to hear back from Alzheimer’s Society or Alzheimer’s Research UK, your data will be treated in accordance with that organisation’s privacy notice which can be found at this link for Alzheimer's Society or at this link for Alzheimer's Research UK

If we don’t hear back from you at all, we will assume that you don’t want to hear from either charity following the end of the campaign and your data will be subject to the retention periods set out by each respective charity.

Your rights and how to make a complaint

Your consent

If we are using your personal information on the basis of your agreement then at any time you can withdraw your consent, by telephone, email or letter, and we will not carry out any further processing on that basis. You may still receive communications from us if they are relevant to the activity you are undertaking, for example receiving information about the 2019 Virgin Money London Marathon.

Further rights

If, at any time, you want to see what we hold, receive a portable copy, ask for corrections to be made or ask us to stop using your information in any way then please do contact us and we’ll do our best to respect your wishes.

How to contact us

By Phone
0203 476 7094, open Monday-Friday 10am-6pm

By Email
support@dementiarevolution.org

By Post
FREEPOST DEMENTIA REVOLUTION

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we are processing your information then you can contact us as outlined above. If you are still unhappy after receiving our response, you can raise your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office for them to investigate. You can click the link to contact the Information Commissioner's Office 

Online Privacy

We use some of Google’s services to help us see how well our website is working and to show people information through some of Google’s websites and partner websites. You may see Dementia Revolution promoting our work on some of the webpages you visit, and some of these adverts are related to your location and interests or your interactions with our website. We also advertise on sites such as Facebook using similar behavioural and targeted advertising technology. For more information about how cookies and online advertising work or how to control your privacy online, please visit Your Online Choices.